New Jersey Department Commanders

Year Department Commander Encampment Site
(to began Department year)
2017-18 Fred Mossbrucker Toms River
2016-17 Fred Mossbrucker Toms River
2015-16 Jeff Heagy Burlington Township
2014-15 Jeff Heagy Toms River
2013-14 Ron Brower Hightstown
2012-13 Ron Brower Smithville
2011-12 John Makos Millville
2010-11 John Makos Millville
2009-10 Daniel Lynch Belmar
2008-09 Daniel Lynch Bridgeton
2007-08 Robert Wilhelm Lawrenceville
2006-07 Robert Wilhelm Hammonton
2005-06 Joseph Seliga Clayton
2004-05 Joseph Seliga Lawrenceville
2003-04 Clarence "Buzz" Smithcors Vineland
2002-03 Clarence "Buzz" Smithcors Sea Girt
2001-02 Clark McCullough Vineland
2000-01 Clark McCullough Hightstown
1999-00 Barry Clark Hightstown
1998-99 Michael Horgan Gibbstown
1997-98 Michael Horgan Hightstown
1996-97 David Hann Gibbstown
1995-96 David Hann Hightstown
1994-95 David Martin Hightstown
1993-94 David Martin Ocean City
1992-93 William Horn Hightstown
1991-92 William Horn Gibbstown
1990-91 William R. Mulholland, Jr. Gibbstown
1989-90 Robert McKnight Gibbstown
1988-89 Robert McKnight Gibbstown
1987-88 Robert McKnight Gibbstown
1986-87 Robert McKnight Gibbstown
1985-86 Charles Nelson Gibbstown
1984-85 Charles Nelson Avon-By-The-Sea
1983-84 Edward G. Kater Avon-By-The-Sea
1982-83 Edward G. Kater Avon-By-The-Sea
1981-82 Charles W. Larkin Avon-By-The-Sea
1980-81 Charles W. Larkin Avon-By-The-Sea
1979-80 James F. Elliott Avon-By-The-Sea
1978-79 James F. Elliott Avon-By-The-Sea
1977-78 Daniel P. George Avon-By-The-Sea
1976-77 Daniel P. George Avon-By-The-Sea
1975-76 Kenneth P. Ekstrund Avon-By-The-Sea
1974-75 Kenneth P. Ekstrund Point Pleasant
1973-74 John J. Junge, Sr. Point Pleasant
1972-73 John J. Junge, Sr. Point Pleasant
1971-72 William W. Vanderhoof Avon-By-The-Sea
1970-71 Richard D. Hines Avon-By-The-Sea
1969-70 Richard D. Hines Avon-By-The-Sea
1968-69 Walter H. Williams Avon-By-The-Sea
1967-68 Walter H. Williams Avon-By-The-Sea
1966-67 Frank L. Clark Asbury Park
1965-66 Frank L. Clark Asbury park
1964-65 William B. Wharton Asbury Park
1963-64 William B. Wharton Asbury Park
1962-63 Robert l. Gerke, Sr. Atlantic City
1961-62 Eugene F. Patten, Sr. Atlantic City
1960-61 Richard W. Pratt Asbury Park
1959-60 Albert W. Lambert Atlantic City
1958-59 Richard C. Kucker Atlantic City
1957-58 Alton Sharp Atlantic City
1956-57 Frank A. L. Daubert Atlantic City
1955-56 George Satterthwaite Asbury Park
1954-55 Dr. Karl Rothschild Asbury park
1953-54 Fred H. Combs, Jr. Atlantic City
1952-53 George Kilmer Asbury Park
1951-52 William G. Simpson Asbury park
1950-51 Robert E. McCloud Asbury Park
1949-50 Russell H. Bogert Trenton
1948-49 Daniel Oblinger Asbury Park
1947-48 Vincent Hayden Asbury Park
1946-47 William T. Bryan, Sr. Atlantic City
1945-46 Andrew Richardson Trenton
1944-45 William C. Kronmeyer Newark
1943-44 Adam Grau Trenton
1942-43 Edwin R. Shaw Atlantic City
1941-42 Fred h. Combs, Sr. Atlantic City
1940-41 Frank Parker Atlantic City
1939-40 Walter C. Barlow Asbury Park
1938-39 Fred J. Kurtz, Jr. Atlantic City
1937-38 Maurice H. Ely, Sr. Atlantic City
1936-37 Frank l. Merrell Atlantic City
1935-36 Chester B. Stuart Atlantic City
1934-35 Harry Meisel Asbury Park
1933-34 Albert C. Lambert Asbury Park
1932-33 George N. Bell Wildwood
1931-32 Frederic C. Caster Cape May
1930-31 Harrison M. Williams Asbury Park
1929-30 Alexander Edgar Wildwood
1928-29 Charles G. Denman Cape May
1927-28 Samuel Sutton Atlantic City
1926-27 Richard F. Bennett Asbury Park
1925-26 M. Wycoff Ayers (died in office) and
Luther L. Jones
Cape May
1924-25 John L. Reeger Asbury Park
1923-24 Samuel E. Lueck Atlantic City
1922-23 George H. Carter Asbury Park
1921-22 Herman Schroeder Paterson
1920-21 William M. Stuart Asbury Park
1919-20 Herbert D. Williams Asbury Park
1918-19 Ernest W. McCann Atlantic City
1917-18 Arthur I. Vescelius Asbury Park
1916-17 Henry Bender Atlantic City
1915-16 John A. Corcoran Asbury Park
1914-15 William J. Lenox Atlantic City
1913-14 William H. Good Trenton
1912-13 John D. Hopper Paterson
1911-12 Joseph N. Layman Union Hill
1910-11 Fred C. Hansen Red Bank
1909-10 Charles Schmidt Rahway
1908-09 Theodore E. Jones Montclair
1907-08 Harry E. Pennell Newark
1906-07 Charles Corlies Lawrence Trenton
1905-06 John W. Robbins Paterson
1904-05 Fred A. Gentieu Atlantic City
1903-04 Robert C. Woerner Hoboken
1902-03 Frank M. Cunningham Trenton
1901-02 Richard F. Cross Paterson
1900-01 George M. Bailey Paterson
1899-00 Robert J. Van Houton Paterson
1898-99 James W. Mathews Trenton
1897-98 James R. Dungan Trenton
1896-97 James B. Adams Trenton
1895-96 James E. Pierson Trenton
1894-95 George W. Pollitt Trenton
1893-94 H. L. Sparks Trenton
1892-93 Louis L. Drake Trenton
1891-92 Thomas H. Edmond Trenton
1890-91 George H. Perkins Vineland
1889-90 Andrew Derrom, Jr. Long Branch
1888-89 F. D. Morse Elizabeth
1887-88 E. E. Jeffries Atlantic City
1886-87 Ed C. White Camden
1885-86 Henry E. Hatfield Trenton
1884-85 Henry E. Hatfield Newark
1883-84 Robert E. Crawford Trenton

 

Past Commanders-in-Chief

 

 

Copyright 2013-2017 by New Jersey Department SUVCW.  Updated July 8, 2017